OHSAA Playoffs
Date | Home | Time/Results | Away |
---|---|---|---|
Perrysburg | 4 - 1 | Anthony Wayne | |
Clay | 13 - 3 | Southview | |
Northview | 0 - 1 | Clay | |
St. Francis | 11 - 1 | Whitmer | |
Bowling Green | 7 - 1 | St. John’s | |
Findlay | 6 - 0 | Perrysburg | |
St. Francis | 7 - 0 | Clay | |
Findlay | 3 - 4 | Bowling Green | |
St. Francis | 4 - 0 | Bowling Green | |
St. Francis | 4 - 6 | St. Ignatius Prep |
March 16: NHC Senior All-Star Game (6pm, Tam-O Rink 1)
Sylvania Region
- St. Francis 4, Bowling Green 0
- OHSAA Sylvania Region bracket (PDF), updated March 1
- St. Ignatius 6, St. Francis 4
- University School 6, St. Charles 0
Red Division - Final Standings
Pos | Team | W | L | T | OT Loss | SO Win | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Findlay | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 21 |
2 | Bowling Green | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
2 | St. Francis | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 20 |
4 | Northview | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
5 | St. John’s | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
6 | Perrysburg | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
7 | Anthony Wayne | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
White Division - Final Standings
Pos | Team | W | L | T | OT Loss | SO Win | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Clay | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
2 | Lake | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
3 | Blue Devils | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
4 | Whitmer | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
5 | Southview | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Post Season Playoffs, Tournaments, and other Games
Date | Home | Time/Results | Away | Game Type | Rink/Tournament |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Perrysburg | 4 - 1 | Anthony Wayne | OHSAA Playoff | Tam-O Durocher's Rink 1 | |
Clay | 13 - 3 | Southview | OHSAA Playoff | Tam-O Durocher's Rink 1 | |
Northview | 0 - 1 | Clay | OT, OHSAA Playoff | Tam-O Durocher's Rink 1 | |
St. Francis | 11 - 1 | Whitmer | OHSAA Playoff | Tam-O Durocher's Rink 1 | |
Bowling Green | 7 - 1 | St. John’s | OHSAA Playoff | Tam-O Durocher's Rink 1 | |
St. Ignatius Blue | 1 - 3 | Northview JV | Non-League | Kostel, Garfield Heights | |
Blue Devils | 0 - 6 | Bedford [MI] | Non-League | Team Toledo Ice House | |
Findlay | 6 - 0 | Perrysburg | OHSAA Playoff | Tam-O Durocher's Rink 1 | |
Perrysburg JV | Benedictine JV | Non-League | Tam-O Buckeye Rink 2 | ||
Northview JV | 2 - 1 | Blue Devils | Non-League | Tam-O Durocher's Rink 1 | |
Northville [MI] JV | St. Francis “B” | Non-League | Modano, Westland, MI | ||
St. Ignatius Gold | 5 - 5 | Perrysburg JV | Non-League | Kostel, Garfield Heights | |
Lake | 1 - 5 | Clay | Tournament | POD (Ice House) | |
Olentangy Liberty JV | 2 - 6 | St. Francis “B” | Tournament | JV State Championships: Upper | |
Findlay JV | 2 - 2 | Northview JV | Tournament | JV State Championships: Lower | |
St. Xavier JV | 1 - 1 | St. John’s JV | Tournament | JV State Championships: Lower | |
St. Francis | 7 - 0 | Clay | OHSAA Playoff | Tam-O Durocher's Rink 1 | |
Mentor JV | 2 - 0 | Perrysburg JV | Tournament | JV State Championships: Lower | |
St. Francis “B” | 1 - 1 | St. Edward Green | Tournament | JV State Championships: Upper | |
Findlay JV | 6 - 0 | St. John’s JV | Tournament | JV State Championships: Lower | |
Northview JV | St. Edward JV | Tournament | JV State Championships: Lower | ||
Padua JV | 4 - 2 | Perrysburg JV | Tournament | JV State Championships: Lower | |
Beavercreek | 3 - 5 | Clay | Tournament | POD (Springfield) | |
St. Francis “B” | St. Ignatius White | Tournament | JV State Championships: Upper | ||
Lake | 3 - 5 | Westlake | Tournament | POD (Springfield) | |
Findlay | 3 - 4 | Bowling Green | OHSAA Playoff | Tam-O Durocher's Rink 1 | |
St. John’s JV | Padua JV | Tournament | JV State Championships: Lower | ||
Northview JV | St. Xavier JV | Tournament | JV State Championships: Lower | ||
St. Ignatius Gold | 4 - 2 | Perrysburg JV | Tournament | JV State Championships: Lower | |
Mentor JV | 0 - 4 | Findlay JV | Tournament | JV State Championships: Lower | |
Lake | 6 - 2 | Beavercreek | Tournament | POD (Springfield) | |
Clay | 8 - 2 | Westlake | Tournament | POD (Springfield) | |
St. Ignatius Gold | 3 - 4 | Findlay JV | Tournament | JV State Championships: Lower | |
Lake | 1 - 2 | Worthington Kilbourne | Tournament | POD (Springfield) | |
St. Edward JV | 3 - 0 | Findlay JV | Tournament | JV State Championships: Lower | |
Clay | 2 - 1 | Springboro | Tournament | POD (Springfield) | |
St. Francis | 4 - 0 | Bowling Green | OHSAA Playoff | Tam-O Durocher's Rink 1 | |
St. James Gold [VA] | 7 - 1 | Blue Devils | Tournament | Big Thaw (Canton & Chelsea, MI) | |
Blue Devils | 5 - 1 | Carmel Icehounds Blue [IN] | Tournament | Big Thaw (Canton & Chelsea, MI) | |
Fox Motors [MI] | 3 - 2 | Blue Devils | Tournament | Big Thaw (Canton & Chelsea, MI) | |
Blue Devils | 3 - 2 | Big Boy Hockey Club Gold [MI] | Tournament | Big Thaw (Canton & Chelsea, MI) | |
St. Francis | 4 - 6 | St. Ignatius Prep | OHSAA Playoff | Nationwide Arena, Columbus |
League scoresheets, varsity (Google Drive)
Overall Records
Pos | Team | GP | W | L | T | Win% | GF | GA | Strk |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Clay | 38 | 33 | 4 | 1 | 88 | 230 | 63 | W3 |
2 | Bowling Green | 38 | 27 | 9 | 2 | 74 | 141 | 79 | L1 |
3 | St. Francis | 39 | 24 | 13 | 2 | 64 | 174 | 97 | L1 |
4 | Findlay | 36 | 21 | 10 | 5 | 65 | 99 | 65 | L1 |
5 | Findlay JV | 28 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 80 | 104 | 43 | L1 |
6 | Northview JV | 27 | 19 | 6 | 2 | 74 | 132 | 49 | T1 |
7 | St. Francis “B” | 29 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 64 | 117 | 68 | T1 |
8 | Perrysburg | 37 | 16 | 18 | 3 | 47 | 125 | 126 | L1 |
9 | Blue Devils | 28 | 15 | 12 | 1 | 55 | 109 | 95 | W1 |
10 | Lake | 26 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 52 | 128 | 74 | L1 |
11 | Northview | 34 | 11 | 21 | 2 | 35 | 92 | 112 | L2 |
12 | Perrysburg JV | 35 | 10 | 21 | 4 | 34 | 70 | 109 | L3 |
13 | St. John’s JV | 27 | 6 | 18 | 3 | 28 | 57 | 128 | L1 |
14 | Anthony Wayne | 35 | 5 | 29 | 1 | 16 | 72 | 167 | L8 |
15 | Bowling Green JV | 16 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 31 | 62 | 61 | L4 |
16 | St. John’s | 33 | 5 | 28 | 0 | 15 | 83 | 181 | L3 |
17 | Northview JV Black | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 75 | 17 | 6 | W3 |
18 | Whitmer | 25 | 3 | 22 | 0 | 12 | 51 | 172 | L2 |
19 | Anthony Wayne JV | 23 | 2 | 20 | 1 | 11 | 31 | 147 | L9 |
20 | Northview JV Yellow | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 38 | 14 | 18 | L1 |
21 | Southview | 12 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 112 | L12 |
Schedules
- League schedule: Red, White, JV
- Teams: Anthony Wayne, Blue Devils, Bowling Green, Clay, Findlay, Lake, Perrysburg, Northview, Southview, St. Francis, St. John’s, Whitmer
- Rinks: BGSU Slater, Cube, Tam-O-Shanter, Ice House, Huntington Center, Ottawa Park
- All Games, league, non-conference, tournament
- Also: Bedford vs NHC teams
Key Dates for the 2023-24 Season
- October 27: Tryouts
- November 3-12: Scrimmages
- November 17: Start of regular season
- November 24-26: Thanksgiving Tournaments, including Cold Turkey and Jamie Ruffner Memorial
- December 1-3 & 8-10: League action for most teams
- December 26-30: Holiday Tournaments, including Holly Daze
- January 5-7: League action for most teams
- January 13-16: MLK weekend Tournaments
- January 19-21 & 26-28: League action for most teams
- February 2-4: League action for most teams
- February 7: OHSAA Tournament draw
- February 9-11: Last weekend of the regular season
- February 12: League award meetings
- February 14-17: OHSAA Regionals, Sylvania First Round and Quarterfinals
- February 23-24: OHSAA Sylvania Region Semifinals
- March 1: OHSAA Sylvania Region Finals
- March 8 & 10: OHSAA Semifinals and Championship (Columbus)
- March 16: NHC Senior All-Star Game (6pm, Tam-O Rink 1)